Masters round up

MASTERS RESULTS

Great Barrier Reef Masters Games - Day 1 Results

Event 1 - 50 Target Double Barrel

Ladies 30-49...
AA - Kellie Rea 48/50
A - Dee Colls 43/50
C - Sylvia Rossato 37/50

Mens 70+
AA - 1st Eddie Collins 49/50, 2nd Barry Lansdown 48/50,
3rd Peter Ward 47/50
A - 1st Brian Bailey 50/53, 2nd Lui Populin 49/53,
3rd Platon Zapantis 46/50
B - 1st Joe Collins 46/50, 2nd Len Conn 45/50,
3rd Des Lawler 40/50
C - 1st Rob Draper 46/52, 2nd Frank Nunan 45/52

Mens 60-69
AA - 1st Phil Whatley 50/50, 2nd Tony Caruson 49/50, 3rd Alan Poggioli 48/50
A - 1st Andrew Casella 49/50, 2nd Maurie Costa 50/54,
3rd Jeff Dunstone 49/54
B - 1st Murray Mackay 45/50, 2nd Peter Luppi 40/50, 3rd Morrie Risdale 34/50
C - 1st Peter Vit 44/50, 2nd Bret Coulthard 36/50

Mens 50-59
AA - 1st Jar Smaniotto 49/50, 2nd Joe Zappala 47/50,
3rd Ned Di Salvo 44/50
A - 1st Frank Scamnello 48/50, 2nd Ron Snell 47/50
B - 1st George Bugeja 47/50, 2nd Andrew Carr 44/50,
3rd Greg Braid 43/50
C - 1st Mario Raccanello 35/50

Mens 40-49
AA - 1st Ron Gough 49/50, 2nd Joe Rossato 48/50,
3rd Joe Caruso 46/50
A - 1st Mick Thurston 47/50
B - 1st Brian Sanderson 47/50
C - 1st Alan Floreancig 42/50, 2nd Tom McIlwain 39/50,
3rd Michael Heidenreich 33/50

Mens 30-39
AA - 1st Shannon Paton 49/50, 2nd Josh Alvero 42/50
A - 1st David Ellery 46/50

Event 2 - 50 Target Single Barrel

Ladies 30-49
AA - Kellie Rea 48/50
A - Dee Colls 44/50
C - Sylvia Rossato 33/50

Mens 70+
AA - 1st Barry Lansdown 47/50, 2nd Eddie Collins 45/50,
3rd Peter Ward 43/50
A - 1st Brian Bailey 45/50, 2nd Lui Populin 44/50,
3rd Platon Zapantis 43/50
B - 1st Joe Collins 38/50, 2nd Des Lawler 37/50,
3rd Len Conn 36/50
C - 1st Frank Nunan 41/50, 2nd Rob Draper 35/50

Mens 60-69
AA - 1st Tony Caruso 53/56, 2nd Ross Cannon 52/56,
3rd Phil Whatley 46/50
A - 1st Andrew Casella 46/50, 2nd Gil Alvero 41/50,
3rd Russell Howlett 43/53
B - 1st Murray Mackay 42/50, 2nd Morrie Risdale 40/50,
3rd Peter Lupi 38/50
C - 1st Peter Vit 36/50, 2nd Bret Coulthard 27/50

Mens 50-59
AA - 1st Jar Smaniotto 49/50, 2nd Joe Zappala 44/50,
3rd Ned Di Salvo 43/50
A - 1st Ron Snell 45/50, 2nd Frank Scamnello 41/50
B - 1st George Bugeja 40/50, 2nd Greg Braid 37/50
C - 1st Mario Raccanello 41/50

Mens 40-49
AA - 1st Joe Rossato 48/50, 2nd Ron Gough 46/50,
3rd Joe Caruso 45/50
A - 1st Mick Thurston 42/50
B - 1st Brian Sanderson 38/50
C - 1st Tom McIlwain 40/50, 2nd Alan Floreancig 36/50,
3rd Michael Heidenreich 33/50

Mens 30-39
AA - 1st Shannon Paton 43/50, 2nd Josh Alvero 37/50
A - 1st David Ellery 42/50

Great Barrier Reef Masters Games - Day 2 Results

Event 1 - 50 Target Point Score

Ladies 30-49...
AA - Kellie Rea 142/150
A - Dee Colls 138/150
C - Sylvia Rossato 91/150

Mens 70+
AA - 1st Peter Ward 142/150, 2nd Eddie Collins 138/150,
3rd Barry Lansdown 134/150
A - 1st Platon Zapantis 137/150, 2nd Lui Populin 133/150,
3rd Brian Bailey 128/150
B - 1st Len Conn 133/150, 2nd Joe Collins 128/150,
3rd Des Lawler 120/150
C - 1st Rob Draper 118/150, 2nd Frank Nunan 117/150

Mens 60-69
AA - 1st Phil Whatley 145/150, 2nd Jim Williams 151/162,
3rd Duncan Sutherland 150/162
A - 1st Andrew Casella 141/150, 2nd Gil Alvero 140/150,
3rd Jeff Dunstone 138/150
B - 1st Murray Mackay 141/150, 2nd Morrie Risdale 121/150, 3rd Peter Luppi 109/150
C - 1st Peter Vit 137/150, 2nd Brett Coulthard 95/150

Mens 50-59
AA - 1st Jar Smaniotto 140/150, 2nd Joe Zappala 139/153,
3rd Ned Di Salvo 136/153
A - 1st Frank Scamnello 130/150, 2nd Ron Snell 123/150
B - 1st Andrew Carr 136/150, 2nd George Bugeja 125/150,
3rd Greg Braid 119/150
C - 1st Mario Racanello 98/150

Mens 40-49
AA - 1st Joseph Rossato 147/150, 2nd Ron Gough 195/204,
3rd Joe Caruso 192/204
A - 1st Mick Thurston 130/150
B - Brian Sanderson 127/150
C - 1st Tom McIlwain 137/150, 2nd Alan Floreancig 119/150,
3rd Michael Heidenreich 11/150

Mens 30-39
AA - 1st Shannon Paton143/150, 2nd Josh Alvero 134/150
A - 1st Dave Ellery 123/150

Event 2 - 50 Target Continental

Ladies 30-49
AA - Kellie Rea 41/50
A - Dee Colls 39/50
C - Sylvia Rossato 41/50

Mens 70+
AA - 1st Eddie Collins 54/57, 2nd Peter Ward 53/57
3rd Barry Lansdown 46/50
A - 1st Platon Zapantis 54/58, 2nd Lui Populin 53/58,
3rd Brian Bailey 41/50
B - 1st Len Conn 46/50, 2nd Joe Collins 45/50,
3rd Des Lawler 44/50
C - 1st Rob Draper 42/50, 2nd Frank Nunan 36/50

Mens 60-69
AA - 1st Jim Williams 50/50, 2nd Ross Cannon 63/64,
3rd Tony Caruso 75/77
A - 1st Andrew Casella 49/50, 2nd Maurie Costa 48/53,
3rd Gil Alvero 47/53
B - 1st Murray Mackay 43/50, 2nd Morrie Risdale 42/50,
3rd Peter Luppi 39/50
C - 1st Peter Vit 41/50, 2nd Brett Coulthard 32/150

Mens 50-59
AA - 1st Jar Smaniotto 48/50, 2nd Ned Di Salvo 45/50,
3rd Joe Zappala 42/50
A - 1st Ron Snell 43/50, 2nd Frank Scamnello 42/50
B - 1st George Bugeja 45/50, 2nd Greg Braid 45/50,
3rd Andrew Carr42/50
C - 1st Mario Racanello 39/50

Mens 40-49
AA - 1st Joseph Rossato 64/65, 2nd Ron Gough 63/65,
3rd Joe Caruso 49/50
A - 1st Mick Thurston 44/50
B - Brian Sanderson 39/50
C - 1st Aland Floreancig 44/50, 2nd Tom McIlwain 43/50,
3rd Michael Heidenreich 41/50

Mens 30-39
AA - 1st Shannon Paton 52/53, 2nd Josh Alvero 51/53
A - Dave Ellery 48/50

Congratulations and thank you to ALL shooters, supporters and staff for a wonderful weekend! Remember that the Silkwood Annual is on next weekend, 3-4 June. See you there!